European Union
Japan
Trademarks
5. Does the five year time-limit in Article 47 of the Japanese law also apply to the request for cancellation of the registration of a well-known trademark registered in bad faith? If yes, how do you explain this in relation to Article 6bis(3) of the Paris Convention in conjunction with Article 2.1 of the TRIPS Agreement and Article 16.3 of the TRIPS Agreement?
The five-year time-limit stipulated in Article 47 of the Japanese Trademark Law is not applicable to the request for cancellation of the registration of a well-known trademark registered in bad faith.