Unión Europea
Canadá
Derecho de autor y derechos conexos
3. Do broadcasting organizations have the right in Canada to prohibit the rebroadcasting by wireless means of broadcasts, as well as the communication to the public of television broadcasts of the same (Article 14(3) of the TRIPS Agreement)?
No. Canada complies with TRIPS, Article 14(3), via copyright not broadcasters' rights. The Copyright Act does not give broadcasters a right in their broadcasting signals. However, as a copyright owner, the broadcaster may own the copyright in his "broadcast day" as an original compilation of the works making up all or part of the broadcast programming.