Review of TRIPS Implementing Legislation - Search
[…] A party entitled to performance would apply to the court for a writ of attachment or sequestration against the property of the disobedient party to compel compliance with the judgment. The court may also adjudge a non performing party in contempt. Section 566(a) of title 28, United States Code, states that the primary role and mission of the United States Marshals Service is to provide for the security and to obey, execute, and enforce all orders of the United States District Courts, the United States Courts of Appeals and the Court of International Trade. Subsection 566(c) states that: "Except as otherwise provided by law or Rule of Procedure, the United States Marshals Service shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under the authority of the United States, and shall command all necessary assistance to execute its duties".
18/12/1998